tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6674106430739850062024-03-14T07:18:12.213+01:00A Film A DaySonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.comBlogger2064125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-63658105570887756212021-12-01T17:49:00.002+01:002021-12-01T17:49:22.681+01:00Monthly Recap: November 2021<div style="text-align: justify;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/s1600/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/w640-h360/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" width="640" /></a><br /><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I should probably apologize for going AWOL for an entire month — and missing <u><a href="http://dellonmovies.blogspot.com/2021/11/girl-week-2021-wrap-up.html" target="_blank">Dell's wonderful Girl Week blogathon</a></u> — but I know that I'm going to be as inactive in December so there really is no point in that. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Anyway, life updates. I've gone back to practising yoga daily and, while finding the time and especially the energy isn't always the easiest, I'm enjoying it so much, and I finally made the big step and treated myself with a premium yoga mat. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">My life is pretty much all work now because I'm usually too tired to do anything else, but at least I'm making plans for next year as one of my goals is to meet new people and I'm thinking of joining a gym, maybe a yoga class, so that I can meet someone I share some interests with. I would join a book or film club but there's no such thing here.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">And I want to fall in love. Which is so damn hard because dating sucks, especially now that we're still in the middle of a fucking pandemic. So, if you have any suggestions in this regard, please let me know. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/Books.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/Books.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>With the Fire on High</b> by Elizabeth Acevedo was not my cup of tea. The story is poorly developed, the main character is poorly written and unlikeable, and there's such a lack of conflict as she always resolves her problems real quick. And the writing style is just band and boring. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Illusions, Delusions</b> by (fellow blogger) <u><a href="https://alexraphael.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">Alexander Raphael</a></u> is a beautiful collection of short stories, each written in a different style and so enjoyable because of their uniqueness. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm halfway through Michael Pollan's <b>How to Change Your Mind </b>and it's getting a bit boring to be honest. Natsuo Kirino's <b>Out</b>, on the other hand, is such a compelling book and I can't wait to see how the story unfolds. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/tvseries.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/tvseries.png" width="200" /></a></div></div><h4 style="text-align: center;"><b>Ted Lasso - Season 2 </b></h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The first season was wonderful and the second is just as good. I absolutely loved seeing more of Sam Obisanya, the Christmas episode was just lovely, and mental health is handled well without the subject becoming too heavy if that even makes sense. And I hate/love what the writers did with Nate. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I also started Netflix's <b>Maid </b>a few days back and I'm liking it so far as the story is compelling and Margaret Qualley is great. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/films.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/films.png" width="200" /></a></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Army of Thieves (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A prequel, set before the events of Army of the Dead, which focuses on German safecracker Ludwig Dieter (Matthias Schweighöfer) leading a group of aspiring thieves on a top secret heist during the early stages of the zombie apocalypse.</div><div><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm a Schweighöfer fangirl since ever and I enjoyed <b>Army of the Dead</b> so of course I was looking forward to this movie. And, unlike most things these days, it lives up to my expectations. Schweighöfer is funny as usual but also brings a human side to the character we meet months ago in Snyder's film. The plot, while not particularly sophisticated, is very engaging, and I liked the directing style. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">How to Build a Girl (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A teenager (Beanie Feldstein) living with her working-class family on a council estate in Wolverhampton, England, grows up to become a popular but conflicted music journalist.</div><div><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I didn't know much about this film before watching it and yet I was still disappointed. It was so boring, and the main character was unlikeable for the majority of the film. And Feldstein's British accent, omg, it was so annoying! <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Insomnia (2002)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Two Los Angeles homicide detectives (Al Pacino and Martin Donovan) are dispatched to a northern town where the sun doesn't set to investigate the methodical murder of a local teen.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm planning on rewatching it in the future because I just can't believe I enjoyed a Christopher Nolan movie this little, especially with that cast. I just got bored after halfway through I think, and I stopped caring. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">tick, tick... BOOM! (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: On the cusp of his 30th birthday, a promising young theatre composer navigates love, friendship and the pressures of life as an artist in New York City.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">It took me forever to watch this film because my dumbass typed tick tock boom on Netflix and for some weird reason only a Spanish movie titled Toc Toc popped out. Anyway, Lin-Manuel Miranda's directorial debut is good, damn good. The story is relatable, the main character, although he says some questionable things every now and then, is very likeable, the acting is good, there are some touching moments I appreciated, and the songs are catchy. And I will be forever grateful to Miranda for giving us Andrew Garfield wearing 90s clothes. <b>Rating: 4/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">People Places Things (2015)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Will Henry (Jemaine Clement) is a newly single graphic novelist balancing parenting his young twin daughters and a classroom full of students while exploring and navigating the rich complexities of new love and letting go of the woman who left him.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This was such an enjoyable and witty film. Jemaine Clement is always a pleasure to watch as he's always so charming, and he's both funny and sweet in this. The story is compelling, and the characters feel real which makes it feel like a realistic rom-com. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-54383309936380662072021-11-01T10:02:00.001+01:002021-11-01T10:03:08.796+01:00Monthly Recap: October 2021<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/s1600/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/w640-h360/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">As you may have noticed, I haven't been very active the past month. I even stopped joining the Thursday Movie Picks series because I'm an all or nothing type of person and since I missed the second Thursday I thought it'd be fitting to stop completely. My goal this year was to join every single week so since I failed, why not fail big? <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">And I wish I could justify it by saying I was too busy living but working is pretty much all I did in October. Walking fast-paced non-stop for hours drains my battery completely, and as if coming home from work at 1am on Saturdays wasn't enough, I can't even sleep in the morning because either my cat or my family will make sure to make noise and wake me up early. Hence, I'm tired all the time. My quads have been tight for a week now (the muscles are tense even when they are supposed to be relaxed), my sciatica hurts, I've been struggling with dizziness for the past week, and I every now and then I also have very debilitating headaches. I should get blood work done but I can't even bring myself to take the appointment and then show up on an empty stomach as I'm weak enough already when I've eaten. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I haven't made any progress in German and I've also left behind biology because who am I kidding? I'm never going to take that admission test next year. And I think I've slipped back into depression. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">The good thing is that I somehow managed to reduce my caffeine intake to one coffee in the morning because my body is stressed already as it is. It doesn't need caffeine to constantly increase my cortisol level. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/Books.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/Books.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>They Both Die at the End</b> by Adam Silvera really surprised me. I wasn't really into it when I started reading and was almost to the point where I regretted buying it, but I kept reading it and it got better. So much better I ended up caring about the characters and crying af at the end. Also, it made me realise how, like Mateo, I'm kind of wasting my life. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I also started <b>With the Fire on High</b> by Elizabeth Acevedo and I'm really struggling to get through it. I guess people in their late 20s aren't the target for this novel. <b>How to Change Your Mind: What the New Science of Psychedelics Teaches Us About Consciousness, Dying, Addiction, Depression, and Transcendence</b> by Michael Pollan is quite interesting though. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/tvseries.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/tvseries.png" width="200" /></a></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Midnight Mass </h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This was a bit of a disappointment. It's a different and interesting take on the vampire genre, and the acting is great, but the story felt too much like Goethe's <b>Faust</b>, it was too slow-paced and often boring. Easily my least favourite of Flanagan's series. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;"><b>Squid Game</b> </h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This South Korean Netflix original was terrific. It took me forever to start it because I wanted to finish Midnight Mass first and it's a miracle I didn't see any spoiler on Twitter. It's not like it needed to the spoiled though since I saw all twists coming. But despite its predictability, it still was such a compelling show as it kept me glued to the screen from start to finish. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">You - Season 3</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">It was also a bit of a letdown. I wasn't engaged with the story, I wasn't much of a fan of character development, and didn't like some of the characters. I don't know, maybe I just wasn't in the mood for it. I can't even find the words to tell you why I didn't like it as much as I liked the previous two seasons. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Pose - Season 3</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This, on the other hand, was the ending the series deserved. It made me cry a lot. Way more than anticipated. And the fact that I've been an emotional mess lately probably didn't help. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/films.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/films.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I only watched 4 movies in October, and one of them can't even be considered a movie as it's only 40 minutes long. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Fantastic Fungi (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Fantastic Fungi is a descriptive time-lapse journey about the magical, mysterious and medicinal world of fungi and their power to heal, sustain and contribute to the regeneration of life on Earth that began 3.5 billion years ago.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I've always been fascinated by magic mushrooms and this documentary does a good job exploring the theme. I'm more than even interested in tried them, but with my current mental state I better not to. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Thoroughbreds (2017)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Two teenage girls (Olivia Cooke and Anya Taylor-Joy) in suburban Connecticut rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. In the process, they learn that neither is what she seems to be, and that a murder might solve both of their problems.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I was a bit let down by this one as I wasn't always engaged. I liked the main characters and the acting, but I hated how I could somewhat relate to them. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Lonely Island Presents: The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: The Lonely Island spoofs Jose Canseco and Mark McGwire in this visual rap album set in the Bash Brothers’ 1980s heyday.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm a huge fan of The Lonely Island but this one wasn't as good as their other works in my opinion. Some parts were very funny, but some weren't. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Dune (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Paul Atreides (Timothée Chalamet), a brilliant and gifted young man born into a great destiny beyond his understanding, must travel to the most dangerous planet in the universe to ensure the future of his family and his people. As malevolent forces explode into conflict over the planet’s exclusive supply of the most precious resource in existence-a commodity capable of unlocking humanity’s greatest potential-only those who can conquer their fear will survive.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I don't know how faithful an adaptation it is as I haven't the novel but the film was dreadful. It was so damn boring, the storyline wasn't compelling at all, the script is a mess, Zimmer's score is obnoxious and kind of sounds like a parody, the characters are lifeless as are the performances — with Rebecca Ferguson being the only exception. Sure, the set design is good and it's visually pretty, but I will not be watching the second part, that's for sure. <b>Rating: 1,5/5</b></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-69271581978212866372021-10-07T12:39:00.004+02:002021-10-07T12:39:35.983+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Halloween Edition: School<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;">
<div style="text-align: justify;"> </div><div style="text-align: justify;">If you are not new to the series, then you already know the month of October is horror-themed. This year we are kicking it off with movies set in schools, and I'm going with the first three movies that came to my mind. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Carrie (1976)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I wasn't a fan of King's novel to begin with so it was predictable I would have ended up disliking the film. It feels more like a romance than a horror, it's boring and lacks tension. The acting is good though. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The good thing about this teen horror is that it has plenty of funny moments. The bad thing about this teen horror is that those moments were not supposed to be funny. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Jennifer's Body (2009)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Not sure whether I watched this for my crush on Amanda Seyfried or Megan Fox. Either way, I ended up enjoying it. And I'll be forever grateful to Film Twitter for showing me I'm not the only one who likes this movie. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-90239777900783446632021-10-01T10:34:00.004+02:002021-10-01T10:34:43.129+02:00Monthly Recap: September 2021<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/s1600/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/w640-h360/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm thinking of ending things. And by "ending things" I mean stop blogging as I yet again find myself not enjoying writing on it anymore. Even the weekly <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b> series, which I always loved doing, has become somewhat of a burden, a chore I have to do each week and that it's bringing me very little joy.<span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Also, I don't really have the time for it. Although I work part-time, I still "lose" about seven hours of my days working, I still want to have my morning walk because it's relaxing, and, now that I'm seriously thinking of taking the admission test for med school next year and have started studying biology, I don't even have the time to do things I love like studying German — yes, I enjoy it —, practising yoga, watching films, and TV series, and reading books. Not to mention creative writing and doodling, both of which I haven't done in forever.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">And then I'm stressing because I missed my period for the past three months and I don't know whether it's because of my physically exhausting job, not eating enough, the COVID vaccine — there's plenty of women who had this side effect —, or maybe a combination of all of them. The good news is that for the first time in my life, at the age of twenty-seven and a half, I want to fall in love. You hear me, Universe?!</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/Books.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/Books.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Finding Audrey </b>by Sophie Kinsella was okay but could have been so much better. While the writing is good, and the novel reads very well, it focuses too often on Audrey's brother rather than Audrey herself and it really takes away from it.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Circe </b>by Madeline Miller was slightly disappointing. Miller is arguably a very talented writer, and she has such a unique way to retell tales we are familiar with, and made them feel as if it's all original content. However, Circe didn't flow as <b>The Song of Achilles</b> did. While it was lovely to learn more about Circe, a character that if often overlooked, I didn't find the story very compelling and didn't have an emotional response to it. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous </b>by Ocean Vuong broke me in so many different ways it's hard to explain. Like, I would read the most random sentence and, out of nowhere, there'll be tears in my eyes. It is so beautifully written it feels like reading poetry, and it is so emotional and filled with meaning. It's one of the few books that made me feel the emotions the writer wants to convey. If you haven't already, please, please read this book. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/tvseries.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/tvseries.png" width="200" /></a></div></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Money Heist - Part 5</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Yes, I cried my way through this part too. They killed a character I didn't care much about but, guess what, turns out I cared about them. A lot. Heartbreaks aside, I loved it. I'm curious to see what they'll do with Berlin's son, although I already have a theory, and I really, really can't wait for the final part which will release in December. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Sex Education - Season 3</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The character development in this season is spectacular. They could have delivered the shittiest plot ever — they didn't though — and I still would have been glued to the screen because of how well-written these characters are. They keep avoiding stereotypes and further explore themes of sexuality. The acting is great as usual, there are some very emotional bits, and it has its funny moments. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/films.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/films.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I only watched six films in September which is the lowest this year. So far. As I'm pretty sure I'll somehow manage to do even worse in these three final months of the year. Anyway, at least I didn't watch anything dreadful. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">CODA (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: As a CODA (Child of Deaf Adults), Ruby is the only hearing person in her deaf family. When the family’s fishing business is threatened, Ruby finds herself torn between pursuing her love of music and her fear of abandoning her parents.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I was a bit sceptical about this Apple original because I've seen the French movie it's based on and it was not good. But the reviews were ravishing so I gave it a chance anyway, and I'm glad I did because it's such a good film. The characters are well written, the humour works well, way better than it did in the original, the story is engaging, and the acting and singing is just lovely. <b>Rating: 4/5 </b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Prey (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A hiking trip into the wild turns into a desperate bid for survival for five friends on the run from a mysterious shooter.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I woke up one day and said let's see what's new on Netflix and they had just realised this German original film so I ended up watching it. And it's not as bad as I thought it would be. It's not the best horror/thriller ever, but it's quite enjoyable, the plot is compelling enough, there's a bit of tension, and Klaus Steinbacher is a blessing for the eyes. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Pray Away (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: It follows survivors of conversion therapy and former leaders.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This documentary was disturbing, I'm not going to lie. As fucked up as conversion therapy is, it was devastating to see how many LGBTQ+ people made it possible, how many hid their true selves just to make money with this bullshit. There's a man, I don't remember the name, who wanted to become a woman and says that conversion therapy and Jesus saved him, and he's basically pretending to be a straight man when he clearly is not. I loved how Julie Rodgers managed to use her experience to help others, and how conversion therapy didn't take the faith away from her. And her marriage was so damn moving. I wish her and her wife all the best. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (2020)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Down the road from Woodstock in the early 1970s, a revolution blossomed in a ramshackle summer camp for disabled teenagers, transforming their young lives and igniting a landmark movement.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I have to thank Getter over <u><a href="https://mettelray.com/" target="_blank">MettelRay</a></u> for putting this documentary on my radar because I would have never watched it if it wasn't for her. And it would have been a shame because it tells such empowering story about people who fought for their rights. I wasn't a fan of the talking heads style, but the subject was such an interesting and important one so I'm willing to overlook that. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Schumacher (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Through exclusive interviews and archival footage, this documentary traces an intimate portrait of seven-time Formula 1 champion Michael Schumacher.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Although I never rooted for him because he drove for Ferrari, Schumacher will always remain one of the best F1 drivers in history. He didn't just win seven worlds championships, he did it with cars that weren't supposed to be winning, like the Benetton, and then the Ferrari, which hadn't won for the past 20 years when he signed with them, and it was just beautiful to see the highlights of his career as well as those rivalries I never witnessed myself because I either wasn't born yet or was too small to care about F1. But it's also one hell of an emotional documentary. The Senna accident is so, so difficult to watch, just as all the bits featuring Michael's wife and kids, which are very, very emotional, and he just comes across as this amazing human, a wonderful husband and father. <b>Rating: 4/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Jarhead (2005)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: It chronicles Swofford's life story and his military service in the Gulf War.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">At this point you should know how shallow I am and Jake Gyllenhaal wearing a Santa Hat on his dick is the only reason I decided to watch this film. And it's maybe because of it that I didn't really like it. The film, I mean, not that scene. Seriously though, I thought it was just an average war movie. It doesn't really add anything to the genre, and it's not even very engaging. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-64564318245922562542021-09-30T13:54:00.001+02:002021-09-30T13:55:27.648+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Television Edition: Non-English Language<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;">
<div style="text-align: justify;">It's the last week, and day, of September which means it's time for another TV-themed <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b>. This week we are sharing series in a language that is not English. I'm pretty sure I talked about two of these series last year for the same theme, but I love both so much I will never shut up about them.</div><span><a name='more'></a></span><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Dark (2017-2020) - Language: German</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This is a time-travel related series that revolves around the interconnected lives of four German families. I was completely blown away. It's very complex and I've heard many people complaining about how hard it is to follow the story and characters throughout the different time periods, but I love being challenged. And it's not that complicated to be honest. If you have Netflix and you haven't seen it, please check it out.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Money Heist (2017-2021) - Language: Spanish </h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This series follows a group of people led by a mysterious man known as "El Professor" (Álvaro Morte) as they try to rob first the Royal Mint of Spain and then the Bank of Spain. It took me forever to start this but when I finally did, I loved it. I love how they developed the story, I fell in love with the characters, cried a lot. And can't wait to cry some more in December with the finale. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Sacred Games (2018-2019) - Language: Hindi</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This crime thriller series follows a Mumbai police officer (Saif Ali Khan) who, after receiving an anonymous phone call from a gangster, has 25 days to save the city from a bomb that will blow up it entirely. This one also took me forever to watch but it was SO good! It's incredibly tense, the story is engaging, I really liked some of the characters, and the acting is very strong. Another series I highly recommend. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-14344390695350099012021-09-23T14:45:00.012+02:002021-09-23T14:45:55.853+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Femme Fatales<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">Welcome to another <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b> post. As usual, I am yet again writing it last minute but this week I've also struggled to come up with three films that fit the theme of femme fatales as I've already used films whose characters would have been the perfect fit. That being said, I still managed to think of three characters/films.<span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Ex Machina (2015)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">While she technically is not a female as she is A.I., Ava (Alicia Vikander) definitely fits as she quickly learns to seduce and use her charms to get what she wants. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Get Out (2017)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">When it comes to the horror genre, Rose (Allison Williams) is the first that comes to my mind that fits the theme. Poor Chris (Daniel Kaluuya) can't even begin to imagine what's coming when he reluctantly accepts to go to her home to meet her family.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Promising Young Woman (2020)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">If there's something we can all agree about, it certainly is that this film handles the femme fatale character in a new, unique way as the main character Cassie (Carey Mulligan) teaches lessons to men with predatory behaviour. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com18tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-92199109442822731842021-09-16T14:45:00.003+02:002021-09-16T14:46:41.428+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Outlaws<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">This week with are talking about outlaws, and I seriously considered skipping it as my mind was absolutely blank (also, I'm very tired and I didn't feel like writing at all because, as usual, I couldn't write the post in advance). Then my stupid brain realised that most people in westerns are outlaws so, there you go, theme within a theme. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) - <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2018/04/the-assassination-of-jesse-james-by.html" target="_blank">Review</a></u></h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-lXleJhxuK0k/WoHI7dgG34I/AAAAAAAARzc/3W18WnYiGzkWQJ-ND4DWaskt5KxkjQ3fQCLcBGAs/s640/The%2BAssassination%2Bof%2BJesse%2BJames%2Bby%2Bthe%2BCoward%2BRobert%2BFord%2B%25282007%2529.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="425" data-original-width="640" height="426" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-lXleJhxuK0k/WoHI7dgG34I/AAAAAAAARzc/3W18WnYiGzkWQJ-ND4DWaskt5KxkjQ3fQCLcBGAs/w640-h426/The%2BAssassination%2Bof%2BJesse%2BJames%2Bby%2Bthe%2BCoward%2BRobert%2BFord%2B%25282007%2529.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Hateful Eight (2015) - <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2016/02/the-hateful-eight-2015.html" target="_blank">Review</a></u></h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Yc3Tn8CD69s/VrRq0HBI_XI/AAAAAAAAJKQ/sy_Aqvyeaio/s1280/The%2BHateful%2BEight%2B%25282015%2529.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="721" data-original-width="1280" height="360" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Yc3Tn8CD69s/VrRq0HBI_XI/AAAAAAAAJKQ/sy_Aqvyeaio/w640-h360/The%2BHateful%2BEight%2B%25282015%2529.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Magnificent Seven (1960) - <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2017/06/the-magnificent-seven-1960.html" target="_blank">Review</a></u></h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ImnwQFdMeGw/WTvYtgnaLKI/AAAAAAAAPAA/ipafets4Pp0FnyWDWscBCCwENusIYTP_wCLcB/s775/The%2BMagnificent%2BSeven%2B%25281960%2529.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="775" height="412" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ImnwQFdMeGw/WTvYtgnaLKI/AAAAAAAAPAA/ipafets4Pp0FnyWDWscBCCwENusIYTP_wCLcB/w640-h412/The%2BMagnificent%2BSeven%2B%25281960%2529.jpg" width="640" /></a></div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-35435652289081311002021-09-09T13:27:00.000+02:002021-09-09T13:27:05.058+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Actors or Actresses Playing Themselves<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">I wanted to write a decent post for this week's<b> Thursday Movie Picks</b>. I really did. However, a dinner with co-workers, sleeping four hours the following night, and then procrastinating my way through my day off got in the way, and it's Thursday afternoon already and I have to take a nap because I work tonight so, yeah, I won't write much. Here are my top picks for actors playing themselves in movies. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Keanu Reeves - Always Be My Maybe (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">
<div style="text-align: center;"><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Ex403ii_Bhs" title="YouTube video player" width="560"></iframe></div></div><div style="text-align: center;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Channing Tatum - This Is the End (2013)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">
<div style="text-align: center;"><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/tVEh1LTWxxI" title="YouTube video player" width="560"></iframe></div></div><div style="text-align: center;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Bill Murray - Zombieland (2009)</h4><div style="text-align: center;"><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/zUfqMHkB4X0" title="YouTube video player" width="560"></iframe></div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com11tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-87271263618051809262021-09-02T09:30:00.000+02:002021-09-02T09:30:03.453+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Oscar Winners Edition: Best Original Song and Best Original Score<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">New month, new Oscar-themed<b> Thursday Movie Picks</b>. This week we are talking about one of my favourite categories as I always remember a great song or score, even when the film they are featured in isn't particularly memorable. With that being said, today I'm only picking original song winners from movies I love(d), and that I still find myself singing every now and then. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">"Lose Yourself", Eminem - 8 Mile (2002)</h4><div style="text-align: center;">
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_Yhyp-_hX2s" title="YouTube video player" width="560"></iframe>
</div><div style="text-align: justify;">My taste in music changed a lot over the years but there's an artist I like since I was a child, and it's Eminem. While this isn't my favourite song from the rapper, it still is a great song, and it's the one that allows me to brag about him winning an Oscar. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">"Shallow", Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born (2018)</h4><div style="text-align: center;">
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bo_efYhYU2A" title="YouTube video player" width="560"></iframe>
</div><div style="text-align: justify;">Every time this song plays on the radio, I sing along. But there are also times when it doesn't play on the radio, or on my phone and I still randomly start singing it. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">"You'll Be My Heart", Phil Collins - Tarzan (1999)</h4><div style="text-align: center;">
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/MfrX4IOjCz0" title="YouTube video player" width="560"></iframe>
</div><div style="text-align: justify;">What I loved the most about this film as a child was Phil Collins's songs. Back then I listened to them in Italian — it still blows my mind how he sang the soundtrack in so many different languages —, but now that I'm fluent in English, I appreciate the original versions very more, and this is always one of my go-to when I'm in a Phil Collins mood. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com11tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-24654334879473202872021-09-01T13:38:00.001+02:002021-09-01T13:38:14.978+02:00Monthly Recap: August 2021<p style="text-align: justify;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/s1600/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/w640-h360/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" width="640" /></a></p><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm having a really hard time believing how fast this year is passing by? Like, how the hell is it September already? How have I already wasted eight months of 2021?<span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm not even sure how I wasted the month of August. I worked half the days of July and yet I managed to do way less stuff than I did then. I even had five days of (unpaid) vacation and didn't do much then either. I went to Gran Sasso one day, and I enjoyed it — although many times as I glanced upon the CIMA, I questioned my choice of spending my last day off to climb rocks to get to the top of a mountain when the weather said it would rain. I did make it to the top though — and took some pretty pictures — and the rain thankfully only came when I was safe in the car. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Which brings me to the next point, the law of attraction, manifestation or whatever you want to call it. I always thought it was bullshit but I've been giving it some thought lately as well as a chance, and maybe it works after all. I mean, I manifested a beautiful day in the mountains, sunny but not too hot, and that's how it went. It literally started pouring rain after I came down and closed the car's door. And even if it's just a coincidence and it doesn't work, it doesn't cost anything to put it out there in the universe. I know, I know, I sound so delusional right now. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/Books.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/Books.png" width="200" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">I finally hit my goal of reading 30 books this year but, other than that, I did very poorly here as I only read a couple of books. Which is very little considering all the free time I had.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>The Song of Achilles</b> by Madeline Miller broke me. I knew how the story would end right from the start and yet it was such a compelling novel from start to finish. It is also very moving and heartbreaking, and the romance between Patroclus and Achilles is handled beautifully. I loved it so much I couldn't even put it down when my eyes hurt. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Normal People</b> by Sally Rooney was simply fantastic. The plot is reminiscent of David Nicholl's One Day (a book I loathed, and took me years to finish) but it so much better written, it reads so well, the characters are flawed and quite fucked up but you still care about them; the relationship are well-developed — both the one between Connell and Marianne and those they each have with other people — and even the supporting characters are well written. It is fun, insightful, intelligent, heartbreaking, and it feels so damn real. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Wolf Hall</b> by Hilary Mantel was a real struggle. This book was suggested to me by someone on Twitter and I was already expecting to not like it considering I wasn't a fan of this person's other suggestions. But I was definitely not expecting to struggle so much with it. Maybe it's because I never cared for Henry the 8th, Cromwell, the Boylens, and all that, but I found this book so, so boring. I only finished it because it was on my 2021 reading list. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I've also started reading <b>Circe </b>by Madeline Miller — I'm enjoying it so far but I can already tell it's no The Song of Achilles —, and am re-reading George Orwell's <b>1984 </b>in German for learning purposes — this one is taking me forever because the writing is rather complex and the text in my edition is very small and it hurts my eyes to read too much of it at once. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/tvseries.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/tvseries.png" width="200" /></a></div>
<h4 style="text-align: center;">The End of the F***ing World</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Although many people suggested this series, I never cared to watch it nor to read what it was about so when I finally checked it out earlier last month I was really surprised as it definitely was not the teen drama I was expecting. In a good way. The plot isn't always the most compelling and I enjoyed season 1 more than 2, but I loved the characters of James and Alyssa and their weird relationship. And the acting is more than solid.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Normal People</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I could say that I don't do well watching series or movies when I already know the story but that wouldn't explain how I can rewatch a movie hundreds of times and never get bored of them. Anyway, I thought the series was boring and had a very hard time focusing on it. There are some major key differences between the novel and the series (<u><a href="https://www.marieclaire.com/culture/a32316370/normal-people-show-vs-book-differences/" target="_blank">this article</a></u> explains them very well) that made the series work even less. And the casting of Daisy Edgar-Jones as Marianne... in which universe is she ugly or unconventionally beautiful? She is gorgeous and on top of that, she can rock a bang like few people can. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/films.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/films.png" width="200" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">I haven't watched a lot of movies either, only 10, but I'm expecting to do much worse this month as I'll be busy with the new seasons of <b>Money Heist</b> and <b>Sex Education</b>. And will probably catch up on season 2 of <b>Ted Lasso</b>. So, yeah, expect the next recap to feature no movies. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A musical comedy special shot and performed by Bo Burnham, alone, over the course of a very unusual year.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm not Burnham's biggest fan but people wouldn't stop talking about his special for Netflix so I checked it out. And it's not bad. Actually, it's pretty good. There are some parts are that a bit boring and not funny, but there are some pretty funny and brilliant parts, and the songs are very catchy. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A rogue artificial intelligence (Don Cheadle) kidnaps the son (Cedric Joe) of famed basketball player LeBron James, who then has to work with Bugs Bunny to win a basketball game.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">The original Space Jam was one of my favourite movies as a child and, although adult me sees how flawed that movie is, it still has a special place in my heart. Hence, I don't know why I thought it was a good idea to watch this sequel. And it was just as bad as I was expecting it to be. It doesn't bring anything new in terms of story, in terms of themes, it's just a bad, very bad remake of the original. There's Michael B. Jordan but he can't save this mess. <b>Rating: 1,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Kung Fu Panda (2008) - <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2016/02/kung-fu-panda-2008.html" target="_blank">Review</a></u> | Rewatch</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A lazy, irreverent slacker panda, Po (Jack Black), sees his dream become reality when he is chosen as the Dragon Warrior and must become a Kung Fu Master in order to save the Valley of Peace from a villainous snow leopard, Tai Lung (Ian McShane).</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This is one of the few movies Netflix has in German with literal German subtitles so I ended up rewatching it. And it was just as good as I remembered it. It's very simple, dialogue wise, which I loved considering how basic my German still is, and, despite the language barrier, it still managed to make me cry. <b>Rating: 4/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Suicide Squad (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Supervillains Harley Quinn (Margot Robbie), Bloodsport (Idris Elba), Peacemaker (John Cena) and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret, super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused island of Corto Maltese.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I had high expectations for this one because I love Gunn and I read such positive reviews online. Unfortunately, it didn't work at all for me. While I loved Margot Robbie's Harley Quinn, King Shark, and the soundtrack, the overall movie feels like a parody of superhero movies. Most of the jokes and gags are old and don't work, and the story was so damn boring. I know I'm almost on an island alone, but I actually enjoyed the original Suicide Squad a bit more than this. <u><a href="https://onthescreenreviews.com/2021/08/16/the-suicide-squad-is-a-blockbuster-misfire%f0%9f%98%a5/" target="_blank">Courtney's review</a></u> is exactly how I felt. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Memories of Murder [살인의 추억 Sarinui chueok] (2003)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: In a small Korean province in 1986, two detectives (Song Kang-ho and Kim Sang-kyung) struggle with the case of multiple young women being found raped and murdered by an unknown culprit.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm hating myself so much right now because this film is terrific and I couldn't even be bothered to write a full review for it. While it's not Bong Joon-ho's best, it's compelling from start to finish, the characters are well-written and developed, and the acting is great. There are a few sequences that feel out of place — it's typical Bong Joon-ho to have violent sequences, but the fight at the sushi place, for instance, doesn't feel very genuine as it looks like a sequence from a cheap martial arts movie. <b>Rating: 4,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Zola (2020)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A stripper named Zola embarks on a wild road trip to Florida.</div><div><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Saying this film was a disappointment is an understatement. I went in with very high expectations because of Film Twitter but it was so bad. The story is insane and it's very hard to believe it happened for real, but it's also very boring. It is a very stylish film, though, and the acting is good. Rating: 2/5</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Our Friend (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: After receiving life-altering news, a couple (Dakota Johnson and Casey Affleck) finds unexpected support from their best friend (Jason Segel), who puts his own life on hold and moves into their family home, bringing an impact much greater and more profound than anyone could have imagined.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I had no idea what this movie was about when I decided to watch it. I had heard it has Dakota Johnson's best performance that was enough for me. Had I known the plot, I probably would have never watched it because it hurt so much to watch it. A woman I knew died of cancer, and she wasn't even forty. She left a loving husband and two kid daughters. The filmmaker handles the story so well, with such heart and sensitivity, and the performances are so, so good, that I felt like watching that woman and her family. The scene where she's watching her daughters laugh on the couch with her husband and she starts crying because she is going to miss that, and the letters she wrote them because of all of their milestones she will miss... those scenes fucking broke me. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Stepmom (1998)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A terminally-ill woman (Susan Sarandon) must deal with her ex-husband's new lover (Julia Roberts), who will be their children's stepmother.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Do I get a prize for watching two cancer movies in a row by accident? Anyway, unlike the one above, this is a very clichéd and predictable movie whose purpose is to make you cry, and it's definitely not the best movie of the genre. But it still is a quite enjoyable flick. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">I'm No Longer Here [Ya No Estoy Aqui] (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: In Monterrey, Mexico, a young street gang spends their days dancing to slowed-down cumbia and attending parties. After a mix-up with a local cartel, their leader (Juan Daniel García Treviño) is forced to migrate to the U.S. but quickly longs to return home.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I didn't like this one as much as I would have wanted as it didn't always compel me (I was actually quite bored most of the time), but the cinematography is gorgeous and the Kolumbia subculture comes across as vibrant and fascinating, and the leading performance is great. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Wounded Man [L'Homme Blessé] (1983)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A young man (Jean-Hugues Anglade) discovers his homosexuality and begins a relationship with a manipulative hustler/petty criminal (Vittorio Mezzogiorno) that he meets at a train station.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I have to thank an Italian book-tuber for making me discover this film because, while I didn't love it as I found it a bit too slow for my tastes, it still is a rather compelling story of (homo)sexual awakening, and the performances are more than solid. Also, I need to mention how handsome Vittorio Mezzogiorno was. Like, what aren't Italian men built like that anymore?! <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-25439934140534811402021-08-26T10:04:00.000+02:002021-08-26T10:04:51.573+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Television Edition: Books You Want to be Adapted into a TV Series<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">As per usual with the last Thursday of the month, today, instead of movies, we are talking about TV series, and more specifically about TV series that have yet to be made as we are talking about books we'd like to see on the small screen. I picked three books I loved but, as I'm watching <b>Normal People</b> and I am not enjoying it, I'm not sure I really want to see them turned into series after all. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">1984 by George Orwell</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I know there are already several adaptations of Orwell's famous novel — both films and series — but I'd really like to see a (new) series. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This is the best book I've read this year so far and I'm pretty sure it'll remain the best book of 2021 for me. I honestly can't remember the last time a book engaged me so much that I literally spent hours reading it. I just couldn't put it down. It's a long book and hence a TV series would be the only way to bring it to the screen and do a good job. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I absolutely adored this book. I fell in love with the character immediately, it was engaging and suspenseful, and such a rollercoaster of emotions. HBO would do a great job adapting this in my opinion. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-7578322530240065752021-08-19T14:34:00.000+02:002021-08-19T14:34:46.091+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Treasure Hunt<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">Treasure hunt movies are kind of cool. Sure, most of them are bad, but they still are kind of cool, and there are some I really enjoyed. That said, the temptation to be lazy and pick the <b>Pirates of the Caribbean</b> trilogy was really, really strong this week. But I can't always be lazy so I worked a bit more this time and came up with different films. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The first Lord of the Rights prequel, it follows Bilbo Baggins (Martin Freeman) as he joins Gandalf (Ian McKellen) and thirteen Dwarves on a quest to reclaim the Lonely Mountain from the dragon Smaug. I'm not going to lie, I don't remember much about this one but I'm pretty sure they were searching for some treasure. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The third film of the franchise, it follows Indiana Jones (Harrison Ford) as he continues his father's (Sean Connery) search for the Holy Grail, which involves finding his father first and then stop the Nazis. Can we all agree that this one is the best of the series? The film is so much fun and entertaining, and the father-and-son dynamics are just wonderful. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The second instalment of the franchise, it follows Jack Sparrow (Johnny Depp) as he embarks on an adventure to recover the heart of Davy Jones (Bill Nighty) to prevent his soul from being damned. Did you really think I wasn't going to pick one of these movies? Please! Anyway, this is not my favourite of the series but I still enjoyed it and it's probably the one that fits this week's theme more. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-39777219525935816872021-08-12T14:24:00.004+02:002021-08-12T14:24:36.820+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Movies That Confused You<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">For this week's<b> Thursday Movie Picks</b>, we are talking about films that confused us. And, although I wrote the post 5 minutes before posting it, I'm glad I picked the films in advance as I have so much brain fog lately I could/would have ended up picking <b>Bo Burnham's Inside</b> which I watched last week and was not confusing at all. And probably <b>Kung Fu Panda</b> too since I watched it in German and last language is still quite a mystery to me. Anyways, enough with the rambling, here are the films that confused me the most. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Donnie Darko (2001)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I loved this film. I really did. But I would be lying if I said I fully understood it. I read many fan theories online and watched multiple YouTube videos explaining the film but I'm still not sure I really got it. I will eventually rewatch it and see if my brain works better or if it still will confuse me. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Holy Mountain (1973)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This is probably one of the most insane and fucked up films I've seen, and not in a good way. I don't even I've ever seen a movie that confused me as much as this one did. I'm not planning on rewatching it though because it was bad and disgusting. I could look past the useless nudity but the animal cruelty? NOPE. By the way, I couldn't even remember the title of this movie and wrote "the one about Jesus" in my notes lol. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Mulholland Drive (2001)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This is the first film by David Lynch I watched. I think I was 16, and I enjoyed it. But boy was the movie confusing! I've been meaning to rewatch it for years but I'm just never in the mood. And always end up watching terrible movies instead.</div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com16tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-88675586016197292912021-08-05T09:57:00.000+02:002021-08-05T09:57:59.778+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Oscar Winner Edition: Best Costume and Best Makeup and Hairstyling<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">I've really enjoyed doing these Oscar-themed Thursday Movie Picks posts these past seven months; now it's time for me to struggle to find films for this week's as I often overlook costume, makeup and hairstyling Oscars, even though they are just as important as the others. With the help of Wikipedia, here are my favourites from each category. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h3 style="text-align: center;"><b>Best Costume Design</b></h3><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-RuiPcikpixU/YQq3uSbALlI/AAAAAAAAWec/8gabftomCSc5o6UJl5i7adeXmjzzhDjmACNcBGAsYHQ/s900/LotR.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="430" data-original-width="900" height="306" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-RuiPcikpixU/YQq3uSbALlI/AAAAAAAAWec/8gabftomCSc5o6UJl5i7adeXmjzzhDjmACNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h306/LotR.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Mad Mad: Fury Road (2015)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-6PiEezluHGk/YQq4Gwr-7uI/AAAAAAAAWek/QLjJdK9XDEcDSAUEyz2-UPvsMaGTMyL0QCNcBGAsYHQ/s749/Fury%2BRoad.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="499" data-original-width="749" height="426" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-6PiEezluHGk/YQq4Gwr-7uI/AAAAAAAAWek/QLjJdK9XDEcDSAUEyz2-UPvsMaGTMyL0QCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h426/Fury%2BRoad.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-0bayQVz5eY0/YQq49QXLoNI/AAAAAAAAWes/z-_nj_AL4kUiFIMUnwMCR8ZmvdQd2FFOQCNcBGAsYHQ/s1000/Memoirs.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="681" data-original-width="1000" height="436" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-0bayQVz5eY0/YQq49QXLoNI/AAAAAAAAWes/z-_nj_AL4kUiFIMUnwMCR8ZmvdQd2FFOQCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h436/Memoirs.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h3 style="text-align: center;"><b>Best Makeup and Hairstyling</b></h3><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Beetlejuice (1988)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-SHzZpn7cO2A/YQrc401lj7I/AAAAAAAAWfA/GpQnECBv4ZkIicXEs5RSq-R4rMBQvCSYgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1479/Beetlejuice.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="853" data-original-width="1479" height="370" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-SHzZpn7cO2A/YQrc401lj7I/AAAAAAAAWfA/GpQnECBv4ZkIicXEs5RSq-R4rMBQvCSYgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h370/Beetlejuice.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Pan's Labyrinth (2006)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-i9Kk70JPhuA/YQrcbgxokGI/AAAAAAAAWe0/h1YMGcs4-OEO7OaLRQnGfITVGgWAs0oZwCNcBGAsYHQ/s1000/Pan.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="562" data-original-width="1000" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-i9Kk70JPhuA/YQrcbgxokGI/AAAAAAAAWe0/h1YMGcs4-OEO7OaLRQnGfITVGgWAs0oZwCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Pan.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-gQbRGxSc_dw/YQrcrDWFqNI/AAAAAAAAWe4/bg_x4Zvinc8k5ipfzsGg2Ji2WG7btuocgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/Mrs.-Doubtfire.webp" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="628" data-original-width="1200" height="334" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-gQbRGxSc_dw/YQrcrDWFqNI/AAAAAAAAWe4/bg_x4Zvinc8k5ipfzsGg2Ji2WG7btuocgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h334/Mrs.-Doubtfire.webp" width="640" /></a></div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com16tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-15468147713579235612021-08-01T14:13:00.000+02:002021-08-01T14:13:06.702+02:00Monthly Recap: July 2021<p style="text-align: justify;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/s1600/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/w640-h360/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" width="640" /></a></p><div style="text-align: left;"><div style="text-align: justify;">I know I am (probably) saying this every month but how on earth did another month just pass? It feels like yesterday when the year began and it's August already. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">What's even more "concerning" is that I barely had time to do a thing this month and yet it flew by anyway. Sure, I work 5-6 days a week but I'm not full-time, so I really can't explain where my time is going. I haven't even been consistent with my workouts because I'm usually exhausted about a 5-hour waitressing shift and have no energy to lift weights, and when I do, I still don't have enough energy to challenge myself. But at least I'm happy with the job. It pays well, everyone is nice, and the other day I got told my coffee was excellent which is always a pleasure to hear and totally made my <strike>day</strike> week. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I didn't doodle as much as I did in June though — I did an <u><a href="https://twitter.com/SoniaCerca/status/1419012961948082177?s=20" target="_blank">ugly one</a></u> to manifest a shiny Kabuto on Pokemon Go and it worked though! —, but I'm still trying to squeeze a bit of German studying into my day. And when I don't feel like studying, I listen to German music while driving to and from work.</div><div style="text-align: justify;">
<br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/Books.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/Books.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Such a Fun Age</b> by Kiley Reid, which I started in June, was okay. I quite enjoyed reading it and it does address serious issues of race and white privilege, but the writing is too simplistic, the dialogue too atrocious, and the characters too stereotypical for me to say I loved the book. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly</b> by Jean-Dominique Bauby is rather short and simply written, but it's filled with beautiful images and poetry. It gets emotional, and the title is a powerful metaphor about the human spirit and mind triumphing over physical disabilities.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>The Woman in the Dunes </b>by Kobo Abe was, I don't know, weird. I think I liked it, but I'm not even sure I understood what it really is about. I will read it again in the future, that's for sure. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>We </b>by Yevgeny Zamyatin is a great dystopian novel. I hate that people always about Orwell's <b>1984 </b>and Huxley's <b>Brave New World</b> when this one came first and it's also great. It handles themes of totalitarianism, individualism vs collectivism, alienation, hopes and dreams, as well as many others, very well, and does show how a society entirely built on logic and rationality can’t really satisfy the human spirit.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm currently reading Madeline Miller's <b>The Song of Achilles </b>and Hilary Mantel's <b>Wolf Hall</b>, but I'll be talking about those next month when I've actually finished them. </div><div style="text-align: justify;">
<br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/tvseries.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/tvseries.png" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I did very poorly here. I watched a few episodes of <b>Mom</b>, but at least I finally watched season 3 of <b>Ozark</b>. This one was a real struggle for me. I don't know what it was with this season, maybe the plo, the too many twists, but I wasn't a huge fan and it took me a while to finish it — it did get a bit more interesting at the end though. I actually watched the last 3 episodes this morning so technically I finished it in August. Anyway, the cast is great as usual, and Tom Pelphrey is so freaking good. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/films.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/films.png" width="200" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">As you probably guessed, I didn't even watch a lot of movies in July, only 10. Actually, that's not as bad as I thought. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Why Did You Kill Me? (2021) </h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: The line between justice and revenge blurs when a devastated family uses social media to track down the people who killed 24-year-old Crystal Theobald.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I was expecting this documentary to be a lot better, not sure why though since it's a Netflix original. It isn't particularly compelling, we don't get to know Crystal at all, and it's difficult to feel sorry for some of these people, like Crystal's drug addict mother. Not only the woman was high when the murder happened so she wasn't that reliable as a witness, but she didn't even cooperate with the police. No matter what kind of issues you've had with the police in the past, if someone kills your daughter the least you could do for her is to help them catch the person who did it. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Dracula (1992)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: The centuries-old vampire Count Dracula (Gary Oldman) comes to England to seduce his barrister Jonathan Harker's (Keanu Reeves) fiancée Mina Murray (Winona Ryder) and inflict havoc in the foreign land.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">It's preposterous to title this film Bram Stoker's Dracula because it is not like Stoker's novel at all. At the beginning, I was wondering why Keanu Reeves was in a Coppola movie, pretty sure he had something on the director. Turns out this film was perfect for Reeves as it's a good as his acting. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Late Night (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A popular TV host (Emma Thompson) hires a new writer (Kaling) to keep from getting replaced in her late-night show. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I don't know why I was expecting this film to be bad but I actually enjoyed it. A lot. Sure, the plot is predictable and the characters stereotypical, but Mindy Kaling is wonderful (I could watch her all day long, honestly) and she has nice chemistry with Thompson, who yet again does a good job in the role of the villain. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Black Widow (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Natasha Romanoff (Scarlett Johansson) confronts the darker parts of her ledger when a dangerous conspiracy with ties to her past arises.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I have a soft spot for Marvel flicks so of course I was looking forward to this one, even though it meant sitting through a movie starring Johansson. Sadly, the film was a mess. The plot is meh, the villain is your typical weak Marvel villain, there are so many close-ups of Johansson's butt in the first 30 minutes it's unreal, and some of the characters don't even age. It does, however, deal with some serious themes, and Florence Fugh is an absolute treasure. <b>Rating: 2,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Lifelong friends Barb (Annie Mumolo) and Star (Kristen Wiig) embark on the adventure of a lifetime when they decide to leave their small Midwestern town for the first time…ever.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I read such positive reviews about this one so of course I had very high expectations. Unfortunately, the film didn't quite meet them. Barb and Star are such quirky and fun characters to follow, I loved the performances from both actresses, and Jamie Dornan is amazing (I loved the musical numbers), but I wasn't always engaged with the film and I got quite bored every now and then. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Kicking and Screaming (1995)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A bunch of guys hangs around their college for months after graduation, continuing a life much like the one before graduation.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">After wasting 30 minutes checking Netflix's suggestions for every genre, I ended up watching this early film by Noah Baumbach that I didn't even know existed. All I can say is that I was not a huge fan of it. But again, I haven't loved everything I've seen from him so I had to see it coming. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Text for You [SMS Für Dich] (2016)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A young woman (Karoline Herfurth) tries to ease the pain of her fiancé's death by sending romantic texts to his old cell phone number, and forms a connection with the man (Friedrich Mücke) the number has been reassigned to.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This was mentioned a couple of weeks ago in a Thursday Movie Picks and it sounded interesting and plus it has actors I like so I gave it a shot. And I really, really enjoyed it. It is quite predictable, clichéd, and cheesy, but it is also sweet, entertaining. I even almost cried. And <span style="text-align: left;">Nora Tschirner is just delightful. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Three Identical Strangers (2018)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: In 1980 New York, three young men who were all adopted meet each other and find out they're triplets who were separated at birth. But their quest to find out why turns into a bizarre and sinister mystery.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm pretty sure I read about this one of <u><a href="https://mettelray.com/" target="_blank">Mettel Ray</a></u> but I forgot pretty much everything about it so I was really blown away by how dark the story of these triplets ended up being. As for the documentary, it is very well made, and I highly recommend checking it out. <b>Rating: 3,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">3 Idiots (2009)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Two friends are searching for their long-lost companion. They revisit their college days and recall the memories of their friend who inspired them to think differently, even as the rest of the world called them "idiots".</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">My friend Sid from Twitter suggested me this film probably years ago but, despite it being on Netflix, I couldn't really bring myself to watch it because of the title and the preview Netflix has for it. Well, I should have not let appearances fool me into thinking this was a dumb movie because it is not. I'm no Bollywood expert but this is easily one of the best I've seen. The story is compelling from start to finish, the characters are lovable, the musical numbers are fun to watch and the songs are so catchy, and, most of all, it handles a very serious topic with such sensitivity. If you can only watch a Bollywood movie, please let it be this one. <b>Rating: 4,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Chernobyl 1986 [Чернобыль] (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A story about a heroic fireman who worked as one of Chernobyl liquidators.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I don't know how historically accurate this film is as I wasn't born yet in 1986 and I haven't read about it much. But I'm pretty sure there were plenty of stories to be told about that period, about real people who were there when the disaster happened and I don't really understand why they had to write a fictional story around the events. Actually, I get why they did it. They needed the hero who risks his life to save the woman he loves and the son he didn't even know he had, but still. It's just fucked up that they did this. Also, the film is so damn boring, and reading subtitles usually helps me to stay focused from start to finish but it didn't with this one. <b>Rating: 1,5/5</b></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-86832854186410241132021-07-29T10:35:00.000+02:002021-07-29T10:35:05.507+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Television Edition: Book Adaptations<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">The <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b> series is once again television-themed as July too has come to an end and this week it features one of my favourite themes, book adaptations. It's quite embarrassing that I keep picking the same series every year though. But what can I do if I absolutely adore these and can't really say the same about other adaptations (either because I haven't read the source material or because I didn't like the series as much).<span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Big Little Lies (2017-2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I still haven't watched the second season (boohoo, same on me!) I thought the first season was an excellent adaptation of a novel I loved. The cast was just perfect, there's plenty of tension and suspense, and it keeps you guessing and engaged the whole time, and the storylines are all equally compelling. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Handmaid's Tale (2017- )</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I still haven't started season four because I don't have a lot of time lately but I've really, really "enjoyed" it so far. There are some differences between this and Atwood's novel but it's nevertheless a great adaptation. It is intense, overwhelming and quite draining but the performances are terrific.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Sharp Objects (2018)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I actually read Flynn's novel after watching the series and still kind of saw the ending twist coming (I wasn't that sure she was the killer, but there was something about her that made me think so) but I loved it. I was glued to the screen the whole time as it was tense and suspenseful, the acting in this one is also great, and I really think they did an excellent job bringing the novel to the small screen. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com17tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-82677384992891628302021-07-22T18:24:00.000+02:002021-07-22T18:24:37.747+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Summer Break<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;">
<div style="text-align: justify;">I feel like I complain a lot lately but I could really use a summer break right now. Unfortunately, the only summer break I'm having this week is those people in the movies I, and all the other bloggers joining this series, picked. And since I am who I am, I'm going with three films starring three crushes of mine. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">It follows four friends who spend their summer break away from each other but keep in touch by sending one another a magical pair of jeans that perfectly fits all of them. I would watch it every summer when I was younger, and I loved it. And this is when my crush on Blake Lively began. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Way, Way Back (2013)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">It follows a young, introverted teen who goes on summer vacation with his mother and her abusive boyfriend, and soon starts working on a water park. I watched this one only for Sam Rockwell, but it's such an enjoyable and heartwarming film, and you can definitely enjoy it even if you don't have a crush on Rockwell. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Us (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">It follows Adelaide as she returns with her family to the beachfront house where she grew up. It's not easy for her to be there because of what happened one summer many years before, and soon her worst fear becomes a reality as four masked people break into her house. I bet you were not expecting me to pick this film, am I right? Anyway, I absolutely love this film. Sure, it has its flaws, but it's still a great film. And the terrific performance by Lupita Nyong'o, criminally overlooked at the Oscars, makes it even more worth it.</div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com15tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-49701488535030367592021-07-15T13:05:00.008+02:002021-07-15T13:05:57.791+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Non-English Language Movies<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">It's foreign-language movies week and I'm so excited for it because it's thanks to this theme over the years that I've learnt about some amazing foreign films, like the beautiful <b>Wadjda</b>. But, while I love it because it has made me discover many hidden gems, I'm going a different route with my picks today as I decided to pick three German films I watched in German without subtitles years ago when all my German vocabulary consisted of ja, auf wiedersehen and kartoffeln. These are three films starring my (decade old) crush Matthias Schweighöfer that I've been meaning to rewatch to understand the dialogue as the plot are very easy to understand even without knowing the language. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Friendship! (2010)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">It is set after the fall of the Berlin wall and it follows two friends from East Germany as they fly to New York. Their goal is to go to San Francisco though and since they don't have enough money they decide to hitch-hike. Despite the language barrier I really, really enjoyed this one. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><h4 style="text-align: center;">Keinohrhasen (2007)</h4><div>I don't really remember the plot of this one but I'm pretty sure it was a romantic comedy and, to be honest, I watched this one for Til Schweiger. And then my crush on Schweighöfer began. Anyway, there's enough physical comedy, although it's often dumb, to make you laugh and keep you entertained even when you don't understand a word the people are saying. Plus, there are so many good looking people in this one. </div><div><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Zweiohrküken (2009)</h4><div>This is the sequel to <b>Keinohrhasen</b> and I remember absolutely nothing about it. It still follows Schweiger and Schweighöfer's characters — the first struggling with his girlfriend, the latter once again trying to find a woman — but other than that I don't remember what happens. </div></div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com16tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-38784651429264112372021-07-08T14:36:00.002+02:002021-07-08T14:36:13.067+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Female Athletes<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">I feel like I'm saying it a lot lately but I once again struggled to find three films that fit the week's theme for the <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b> series. I guess I just don't want a lot of films about sports. It's not like there are a lot of movies about female athletes anyway though. It's always about this male champion and that male champion. Anyway, here's what I came up with with the help of Google. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Bend It Like Beckham (2002)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">While I'm not sure the two girls (played by Parminder Nara and Keira Knightley) can be considered athletes, I loved this film when I was younger and I can't believe I needed Google to remember about it. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">I, Tonya (2017)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I didn't come up with this one either at first mainly because when I think of this film, I think of Margot Robbie's Oscar-deserving performance, the toxic mother-and-daughter relationship, and the abusive husband. But it is still the biopic of a figure skater.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Million Dollar Baby (2004)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">This, on the other hand, is the only film I could think of without any help. I just love Hilary Swank, I sympathised with the character, and the ending just broke me. This is probably my favourite movie about sports. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com10tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-84966596599882533152021-07-01T18:19:00.000+02:002021-07-01T18:19:43.929+02:00Monthly Recap: June 2021<p style="text-align: justify;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/s1600/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dgCC4AEyb2w/XPFFPGx0BwI/AAAAAAAAVHg/caa_BajMbcM6l5948yuOJ75qCB2LAcpYwCLcBGAs/w640-h360/Monthly%2BRecap.jpg" width="640" /></a></p>
<div style="text-align: justify;">Hello there! Can you believe that half of 2021 is already behind us? I sure can't. The good news is that the year is at least improving. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">The pandemic is getting better, it is no longer mandatory to wear a mask outside — and I'm tremendously grateful for it because wearing it at almost 40°C is a torture —, and I found a job. It is not my dream job — I'm not even sure I have a dream job to be honest — but at least I'm doing something. What do I do? I am a waitress now. And to be honest, I'm rather enjoying it. It is so much more fast-paced than my older job at the bar and, although my feet and back are sore at the end of the shifts, I don't get bored. I'm only doing basic things at the moment as I'm still learning, but it's kind of fun. Also, the owners of the restaurant are such nice people and so are the other servers — if you have been following me for a while, you know I had a very hard time with the other bartender at my previous job. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I've also started doodling again [<u><a href="https://twitter.com/SoniaCerca/status/1400458071340503062?s=20" target="_blank">1</a></u>, <u><a href="https://twitter.com/SoniaCerca/status/1408419089459073026?s=20" target="_blank">2</a></u>, <u><a href="https://twitter.com/SoniaCerca/status/1408815708797034498?s=20" target="_blank">3</a></u>], and I'm making tiny progress in German — my brain doesn't function well with heat so I'm taking it slow. And I wrote a <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2021/06/my-favourite-lgbtq-films.html" target="_blank">short post</a></u> to celebrate Pride Month. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/Books.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LSeRBCmo-MQ/X8TTdo7TRiI/AAAAAAAAWM4/oqxJ0x0HtvMCAiby2LdtJjowPDhh_kEzgCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/Books.png" width="200" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Breaking the Habit of Being Yourself</b> by Joe Dispenza was quite a tedious and weird read. It's fascinating when it talks about Neuroplasticity, the brain's ability to change, but I just couldn't help but roll my eyes at it when Dispenza was using the quantum field and other big words to prove his point, it being that you can have everything you wish for if you wish hard enough. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Tristan</b> by Thomas Mann is still my least favourite of his novels. I did like the character of the writer a bit more this time, maybe because I kind of could see myself in his struggles to write, but I always find it so uncompelling and I will probably never be reading it again.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Tonio Kröger</b> by Thomas Mann, on the other hand, really grew on me. I enjoyed it when I read it in previous years, but not as much as I loved it now. I found myself underlining so many lines and whole paragraphs, and there is something about Tonio Kröger — his being different, his struggles amongst his peers, his struggles as an artist, his struggles in love — that made him very relatable. I highly recommend this one. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI</b> by David Grann is a very engaging as well as informative book about a part of the United States' history that I knew nothing about. The book is well written and flows well, and it was rather upsetting to read how the Osages were treated, and how some people pretended to be their friends while they were actually using them, and exploiting them. I'd like to know why Ernest Burkhart thought he had the right to live till 94 considering what he did to his family.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b>Goodbye to Berlin</b> by Christopher Isherwood was a really good semi-autobiographical novel with eccentric and yet fascinating characters and that provides a glimpse of life in Berlin between wars. It is sad at times and heartbreaking to read as it gets closer to the Nazi era, but I really enjoyed reading it. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I also started <b>Such a Fun Age</b> by Kiley Reid. It's an okay read so far but I have no idea how it ended up on my reading list. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/tvseries.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tbWV4rfpS0Q/X8TT2CCYNOI/AAAAAAAAWNE/LxksRXYK3xkMSpiA85Tmtj1tEroMvA5KQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/tvseries.png" width="200" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;"><b>The Morning Show</b> is one of the best series I've watched recently. The plot hooked me immediately, and I never checked my phone, not even once, while watching the episodes. I liked the characters and how they developed, and the cast is terrific. Billy Crudup steals the show every time he's on him as he has such a wonderful presence and he's also given the funniest lines. I probably shouldn't but I loved his character. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /><b>The English Game</b> is another mediocre Netflix series. I didn't even know it existed until my brother mentioned it and I only checked it out because he wouldn't shut up about it. It does show the origins of football as we know it today, but the series is rather tedious, there are plenty of historical inaccuracies, and I didn't like how they romanticized personal lives which made it all feel so cheesy. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /><b>Lupin Part II</b> is just as fun as Part I. Sure, it still is a bit clichéd and stereotyped, but the twists are pretty effective. Also, I just love Omar Sy and his younger self Mamadou Haidara as they are both so nice, charming, and kind of adorable. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /><b>Ratched </b>was, sadly, just meh. I was expecting it to be mediocre from the reviews I read but I was still disappointed. I loved Sarah Paulson as Nurse Mildred Ratched; I loved seeing her backstory as I recently read <b>One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest</b>; I loved the romance between Mildred and Gwendolyn; I absolutely loved the performances from Finn Wittrock and Sophie Okonedo. However, the story felt dragged and I was often bored out of my mind. Can't say I'm looking forward to season 2.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I also started <b>Mom </b>and, although I've only seen a few episodes, I'm loving it. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">
<br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/s1000/films.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="1000" height="60" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-WJlvHUEjt5o/X8TUA7j-UeI/AAAAAAAAWNI/2_XfkG0qoY0SXFdKe0G9RD1M7w_lqs7OQCPcBGAYYCw/w200-h60/films.png" width="200" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: justify;">I only watched 12 films last month which is totally understandable considering I've been working for the past couple of weeks and I can't really handle sitting for too long on a chair with this heat. </div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: justify;"><br /></div>
<h4 style="text-align: center;">Madame Claude (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Paris, in the late 1960s. Madame Claude (Karole Rocher) is at the head of a flourishing business dedicated to prostitution that gives her power over both the French political and criminal worlds. But the end of her empire is closer than she thinks.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This is yet another mediocre Netflix original. The life story of Fernande Grudet aka Madame Claude is quite fascinating but the film doesn't succeed in making it compelling. The characters are one-dimensional and not developed which is ridiculous considering it is a biography. The only good thing is that it was directed by a woman and hence the nude and sex scenes are well handled. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Siddalee Walker (Sandra Bullock), a famous New York City playwright, is quoted in Time Magazine and infuriates her dramatic, Southern mother. A long-distant fight wages until her mother's friends (and members of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood) kidnap Siddalee and take her "home" to the South, where they hope to explain her mother's history and to patch up the rift between mother and daughter.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I've been meaning to watch this film for something like 10 years because of Sandra Bullock and it wouldn't have been much of a loss if it stayed on my watch-list for another decade because it's not that good. It's just another feel-good chick flick in which mother and daughter bond, but the reason why I wasn't a fan is that I was never invested in the story. <b>Rating: 2,5/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Normal Heart (2014) - <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2021/06/the-normal-heart-2014.html" target="_blank">Review</a></u></h4><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Two beautiful sisters, Anne (Natalie Portman) and Mary Boleyn (Scarlett Johansson), driven by their family's blind ambition, compete for the love of the handsome and passionate King Henry VIII (Eric Bana).</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Yes, I went against many people's suggestions on my TMP post and finally watched this film. And, yes, they were all right as this film is yet another forgettable period drama. I don't know how historically accurate it is, but it sure is weird. And what was up with the sexual tension between Natalie Portman and Scarlett Johanson at the beginning? You would not have thought them to be sisters. But it's not that weird I guess if the incest did happen. Anyway, stay away from this film if you can. <b>Rating: 2/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Margarita with a Straw (2014)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A young woman (Kalki Koechlin) with cerebral palsy leaves her home in India to study in New York, unexpectedly falls in love, and embarks on a journey of self-discovery.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This film has a huge problem with its pace as it's 100 minutes but feels way longer. Also, they tried to squeeze too many themes into the rather short running time and the result is that most subplots aren't explored as they should have. Kudos to Kalki Koechlin though because her performance is terrific. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">American Psycho (2000) - <u><a href="https://afilmadaybysonia.blogspot.com/2018/06/book-vs-movie-american-psycho.html" target="_blank">Book vs Movie</a></u> | Rewatch</h4><div><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">In the Heights (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A film version of the Broadway musical in which Usnavi (Anthony Ramos), a sympathetic New York bodega owner, saves every penny every day as he imagines and sings about a better life.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I'm really not into musicals but everyone seemed to love this one so I gave it a shot, and it was okay. The dancing and singing are good and the story is interesting and quite engaging (I got bored after a while though), but I just couldn't look past the fact that the main characters are all light-skinned, and that there are very few dark-skinned people in the film in general. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">God's Own Country (2017)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Spring. Yorkshire. Young farmer Johnny Saxby (Josh O'Connor) numbs his daily frustrations with binge drinking and casual sex, until the arrival of a Romanian migrant worker (Alec Secareanu) for lambing season ignites an intense relationship that sets Johnny on a new path.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I had such high expectations for this film as I've read nothing but great reviews and it was a bit of a let down. Don't get me wrong, the film isn't bad as the level of intimacy between the two main characters is incredible, and O'Connor is just perfect to play the asshole, but I was never really invested into the story. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><b><br /></b></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Luca (2021)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: On the Italian Riviera, an unlikely but strong friendship grows between a human being and a sea monster disguised as a human.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Thanks to Film Twitter which lowered my expectations, this one ended up being quite a pleasant surprise. Sure, it is not Disney-Pixar's best as it doesn't explore new themes — it is about inclusion, acceptance, and identity — but it tells such a beautiful and heartwarming story, the characters are just lovely — sure, Luca acts like an asshole sometimes but kids do too —, the animation is gorgeous, I loved the songs, and all the Vespa moments brought me back to when I was a kid and my brother and I would take turns to ride on it with my grandpa. So yeah, it will always have a special place in my heart. Also, I'm so happy they had an Italian directing and co-writing it. <b>Rating: 4/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Buffaloed (2019)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: In the underworld of debt-collecting, homegrown hustler Peg Dahl (Zoe Deutch) will do anything to escape Buffalo, NY.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Zoe Deutch is just perfect for the role and I could have watched her playing this character all day long; however, the story, which starts off okay, is handled terribly and it gets boring pretty soon. The first part runs smoothly and it's fun to watch but then it's just so boring. <b>Rating: 3/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Traffik (2018)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: A couple off for a romantic weekend in the mountains are accosted by a biker gang. Alone in the mountains, Brea (Paula Patton) and John (Omar Epps) must defend themselves against the gang, who will stop at nothing to protect their secrets.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">There's a 5-second cameo by William Fichtner at the beginning, then the film stops being worth watching. Then it gets interesting again at the end where there's another 5-second cameo by Fichtner. Seriously, I can't remember the last time I watched a film this bad (probably because the heat is playing tricks on my brain). A quite big part of the film is a romance and then turns into something entirely different. There's a twist around the hour mark but it is not that mind-blowing, the cast is dreadful, and the whole thing so damn boring. <b>Rating: 1/5</b></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">My First Summer (2020)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Plot: Stranded on a remote property after her mother's death, 16-year-old Claudia (Markella Kavenagh) is shocked when Grace (Maiah Stewardson), a spirited local teen, appears in the garden like a mirage, a breath of fresh, sugary air. The pair find in each other the support, love and intimacy they need, and teach each other the restorative power of human connection. But their idyllic peace is a fragile one as the adult world closes in and threatens their secret summer love. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">I stumbled upon this Australian film while reading about LGBTQ+ hidden gems and decided to give it a shot. Unfortunately, I didn't love it. While it tells a sweet romance between two young girls as well as a sad story of someone dealing with tragedy, the pacing is just awful and the hour and twenty-minute runtime feels like forever. <b>Rating: 2,5/5</b></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-83531601379134672202021-07-01T09:11:00.000+02:002021-07-01T09:11:51.451+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Oscar Winners Edition: Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">Hello July, and hello Oscar-themed <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b>! This week, as you can see from the title, we are choosing films that won Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects. At first, I wanted to pick three for each category but, since I'm lazy and busy with work, I decided to pick three films that won both awards. So without further ado, here are my visually stunning picks. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Blade Runner 2049 (2017)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-fWkv69hOxVM/YN1qTIgT8VI/AAAAAAAAWaU/TURZdGRX6Io6PJVBmWNWNAtctZ0qKq-hQCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/Blade%2BRunner.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-fWkv69hOxVM/YN1qTIgT8VI/AAAAAAAAWaU/TURZdGRX6Io6PJVBmWNWNAtctZ0qKq-hQCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h320/Blade%2BRunner.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Gravity (2013)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-oUzC377Sj8M/YN1px3LvGiI/AAAAAAAAWaE/f3H1v8nH_7kzn-75jnW7WVxvTchyV0iKgCNcBGAsYHQ/s640/Gravity.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="360" data-original-width="640" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-oUzC377Sj8M/YN1px3LvGiI/AAAAAAAAWaE/f3H1v8nH_7kzn-75jnW7WVxvTchyV0iKgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Gravity.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Life of Pi (2012)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-gojvK7JMcw0/YN1p85TvSYI/AAAAAAAAWaI/PFiz7L08a_4a1R9MxmGvMINBfTy_hMxcACNcBGAsYHQ/s1000/Life%2Bof%2BPi.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="562" data-original-width="1000" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-gojvK7JMcw0/YN1p85TvSYI/AAAAAAAAWaI/PFiz7L08a_4a1R9MxmGvMINBfTy_hMxcACNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Life%2Bof%2BPi.jpg" width="640" /></a></div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-23043832032622732272021-06-28T16:19:00.000+02:002021-06-28T16:19:20.112+02:00My Favourite LGBTQ+ Films<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-rnCZoAzhFMI/YNl4P-dnRnI/AAAAAAAAWYg/2p5mWeHNVKE9EqcZTd3ned8TM7Bg3gmRgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/Queer.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="675" data-original-width="1200" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-rnCZoAzhFMI/YNl4P-dnRnI/AAAAAAAAWYg/2p5mWeHNVKE9EqcZTd3ned8TM7Bg3gmRgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Queer.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Pride Month has been celebrated in June across the United States for decades. This is a time people within the LGBTQ+ community and allies have dedicated to honouring the 1969 Stonewall Riots, which began on June 27, 1969, and culminated with young gays, lesbians and transgender people in New York City clashing with the police which would later expand LGBTQ+ activism both in the States and abroad. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Being a member of the community myself but having no other way to celebrate, or rather honour the people who fought and keep fighting for equal rights, I have decided to write a brief post about my favourite LGBTQ+ films — an alphabetical collection (I hate making lists) of moving, heartbreaking, but also heartwarming films. </div><div><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Call Me By Your Name (2017)</h4><div style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/--tfu2CdOA6k/XuIA9bfqKNI/AAAAAAAAV6Y/4-Ib25GhpR8M0ZKC6SKfQfZ2GBxU1Qo5gCK4BGAsYHg/s1998/Call%2BMe%2Bby%2BYour%2BName.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1080" data-original-width="1998" height="346" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/--tfu2CdOA6k/XuIA9bfqKNI/AAAAAAAAV6Y/4-Ib25GhpR8M0ZKC6SKfQfZ2GBxU1Qo5gCK4BGAsYHg/w640-h346/Call%2BMe%2Bby%2BYour%2BName.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">A film that broke me, this isn't just a great gay romance, it is a great romance as the relationship between Elio and Oliver is never depicted as a gay romance but simply like a romance. And it is a beautiful journey made of small gestures, glances, innocuous physical contacts like a pat on the back or more straightforward and erotic ones like a foot massage, and silences more revealing than words.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Dog Day Afternoon (1976)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YMA2QdP9neg/YNg5GVvLFzI/AAAAAAAAWVg/Ll2cwKQ3tt0lKP1Mmeo2Esu0QObS8njhwCNcBGAsYHQ/s1500/Leon.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="844" data-original-width="1500" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YMA2QdP9neg/YNg5GVvLFzI/AAAAAAAAWVg/Ll2cwKQ3tt0lKP1Mmeo2Esu0QObS8njhwCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Leon.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">This film by Sidney Lumet not only is a great crime drama, but it is also a great queer film as it features one of the first transgender characters in films. While it's a shame that Leon, a transgender woman still living in a man's body because she can't afford surgery, is addressed by male pronouns and her former name, and it's a weak character compared to Sonny, it is still very important as the character steers aways from transgender stereotypes.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Handmaiden (2016)</h4><div style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-49qNeVShgPY/YE8mfzY0IFI/AAAAAAAAWSM/NlilaZZn6c0bV9ZCOaL2XzWlK8zANt7IgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1500/The%2BHandmaiden%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1500" height="384" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-49qNeVShgPY/YE8mfzY0IFI/AAAAAAAAWSM/NlilaZZn6c0bV9ZCOaL2XzWlK8zANt7IgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h384/The%2BHandmaiden%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Both a revenge thriller and a lesbian romance, this Korean film by Park Chan-wook sucks you in with its incredible structure, strong writing, and gorgeous visuals while exploring themes of love, lust, jealousy, betrayal, abuse, and more. What makes this film special is that the two main women who fall in love manage to enact their revenge without having to come out, being outed, or being outwitted by men. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Happiest Season (2020)</h4><div style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-FpDko4237CU/X9dGMcNuGaI/AAAAAAAAWOI/hmS7m54tzMw0j8CuQARAWDyTFEDe-MRqwCNcBGAsYHQ/s1000/Happiest%2BSeason.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="563" data-original-width="1000" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-FpDko4237CU/X9dGMcNuGaI/AAAAAAAAWOI/hmS7m54tzMw0j8CuQARAWDyTFEDe-MRqwCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Happiest%2BSeason.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Many people disliked it as it's a very cliched Christmas movie, it has quite an unlikeable main character and a happy ending that feels out of place. I acknowledge these flaws and I still love the film. It broke my heart to see Abby treated so poorly, but at the same time, I couldn't help but relate to Harper and feel sorry for her as I'm yet to come out to my quite homophobic family and I found that Mackenzie Davis really captures what it is like to constantly hide your true self. It also features a cliched and yet incredibly emotional speech by Dan Levy.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Love, Simon (2018)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XG0bvkFOZpc/YNg52SoaeTI/AAAAAAAAWV8/VFnYM5gtdG499CUjJTGjbSmyo2Q5Of6BACNcBGAsYHQ/s948/love%2Bsimon.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="435" data-original-width="948" height="294" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XG0bvkFOZpc/YNg52SoaeTI/AAAAAAAAWV8/VFnYM5gtdG499CUjJTGjbSmyo2Q5Of6BACNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h294/love%2Bsimon.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">While it doesn't come without its flaws and still has a straight actor as the lead — the fact that the director is openly gay and the romantic interest is played by a queer actor makes it different —, this coming-of-age is just delightful as it delivers a powerful message of love and acceptance while also showing that coming out can be challenging and life-changing even when you grow up in a supportive environment.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Moonlight (2016)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-DhhJjX8hALM/YNg5rLCZY1I/AAAAAAAAWV0/wkjZQu87Ipw9wtn1RdrCmifJeFyHzx6YwCNcBGAsYHQ/s1280/Moonlight.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1280" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-DhhJjX8hALM/YNg5rLCZY1I/AAAAAAAAWV0/wkjZQu87Ipw9wtn1RdrCmifJeFyHzx6YwCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Moonlight.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">A coming-of-age divided into three parts, this films is a beautiful, tender portrait of a young boy feeling his sexuality while growing up. We see the protagonist transition from a nervous young boy to a sexually confused teenager to a grown and emotionally repressed man. It is a film that really conveys a sense of life and delivers hope and a heartfelt message towards queer kids, especially queer kids of colour.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Pride (2014)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-oC1-s0Tmw60/YNg5hcT6AiI/AAAAAAAAWVs/yXwii8_dvUAz51aVTmnY2nY5EbUfCLGggCNcBGAsYHQ/s1280/Pride.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1280" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-oC1-s0Tmw60/YNg5hcT6AiI/AAAAAAAAWVs/yXwii8_dvUAz51aVTmnY2nY5EbUfCLGggCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Pride.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">Based on a true story — it depicts a group of queer activists as they raise money to help miners during the 1984 strike —, it is a beautiful, heartwarming film about pride, friendship and solidarity. It manages to keep a lighter tone despite the subject and shows the importance of minorities sticking together and helping each other out.</div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-a9W65v65z3k/YNl1KrrW_-I/AAAAAAAAWYY/e2EhPb0h9owp8JrPrj9vgNw_tI1WZz-BgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/Rocky.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="675" data-original-width="1200" height="360" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-a9W65v65z3k/YNl1KrrW_-I/AAAAAAAAWYY/e2EhPb0h9owp8JrPrj9vgNw_tI1WZz-BgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h360/Rocky.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">One if not the first queer film I've ever seen, this musical comedy horror is crazy and lots of fun, and at the same time it delivers a message for queer people, or anyone really who feels like an outsider, a message saying to not worry, that you are not alone, there are other people like you and you can meet them in real life. </div><div><br /></div><div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Tomboy (2010)</h4><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-4BvzPHhYAm8/YNg5YMvrMOI/AAAAAAAAWVo/Q2Yr4c_dCFMM2wJX8HhLsswCZYJGUezXwCNcBGAsYHQ/s1000/tomboy.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="537" data-original-width="1000" height="344" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-4BvzPHhYAm8/YNg5YMvrMOI/AAAAAAAAWVo/Q2Yr4c_dCFMM2wJX8HhLsswCZYJGUezXwCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h344/tomboy.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div style="text-align: justify;">It's been six months since I watched this French film and I cannot stop thinking about it. The way Celine Sciamma explores the barriers between gender at such a young age is simply astonishing. What makes this film special is that Sciamma takes a gentle approach to the subject and, rather than focusing on sexual exploration, she offers a study of social norms of gender types while also delivering how confusing it can be to move from childhood to adulthood.</div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-43469477215936713932021-06-24T09:14:00.000+02:002021-06-24T09:14:32.236+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Television Edition: Fish Out of Water<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">The month of June is ending soon, and this being the last Thursday of the month we are having another television-themed <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b>. This week we are exploring the fish-out-of-water theme, a theme that screams <b>Ted Lasso</b> — and it would have been the perfect pick as not only it features one hell of a fish-out-of-water character, but it's about football and Euro 2020 is happening right now. Unfortunately, my dumb-ass used it at the beginning of the year so I'll have to do without it.<span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Futurama (1999-2013)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">I can't think of anyone fitting the theme as good as Philip J. Fry does as he's accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999, and finds himself in a completely different world. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Prison Break (2005-2009)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">The best series I've watched this year so far, it stars Wentworth Miller as Michael Scofield, a brilliant structural engineer who commits arm robbery so that he will be sent to prison and can help his brother, who is soon to be executed for a murder he did not commit, to escape. The fish is obviously Michael as it's the only non-criminal in that prison. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Ugly Betty (2006-2010)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Betty (America Ferrera) is a smart, sweet, and hard-working young woman who is hired to work at a fashion magazine. The problem is that she has a unique style, she is not thin and (conventionally) beautiful like her co-workers, and she is constantly reminded of it. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com12tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-50281282711227515392021-06-17T13:28:00.000+02:002021-06-17T13:28:29.130+02:00Thursday Movie Picks: Natural Disaster<div style="text-align: justify;"><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/TMP2021.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="429" data-original-width="1200" height="228" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IGjbNm1nlO8/X_XbjEr_KFI/AAAAAAAAWPQ/LsGzJYenmjoPEp2tmyFqKHq7usx6XWZXgCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h228/TMP2021.jpg" width="640" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: courier; font-size: medium;">a weekly series hosted by <a href="http://wanderingthroughtheshelves.blogspot.com" target="_blank">Wandering Through the Shelves</a><br /><br /></span></td></tr></tbody></table></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><div style="text-align: justify;">Welcome back to <b>Thursday Movie Picks</b>, the weekly series that really has me struggle every now and then when it features a sub-genre I don't watch a lot. And disaster movies fall into that category. Not only I don't usually watch them, but I don't even understand people's fascination with them. So, since I couldn't come up with three films about natural disasters I enjoyed, I picked the three films fitting the theme I watched more recently. <span><a name='more'></a></span></div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /><h4 style="text-align: center;">Armageddon (1998)</h4></div><div style="text-align: justify;">A Michael Bay blockbuster, it follows a group of deep-core drillers who are recruited by NASA to save the planet from an asteroid. I snubbed this film for years because of Bay and I ended up watching it only because of my crush on William Fichtner, and it was so enjoyable. It is quite predictable and clichéd, and Ben Affleck is pretty insufferable, but it's entertaining, and Fichtner is so damn dreamy in that NASA suit. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">Deep Impact (1998)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">In this one, a deadly comet is about to strike Earth and destroy humanity, and the US President devises a strategy to save people. It is thematically very similar to <b>Armageddon</b>, but according to astronomers this one is more scientifically accurate, but I enjoyed it way less. It was probably the already-seen feeling that ruined it for me, as well as the bland characters and the weird romance. And the pacing, I was not a fan of the slow pacing at all. </div><div style="text-align: justify;"><br /></div><h4 style="text-align: center;">The Perfect Storm (2000)</h4><div style="text-align: justify;">Based on a true story, it follows the fishermen on a commercial fishing vessel as cross paths with an intense storm. Another film I watched because of Fichtner, this unfortunately wasn't as enjoyable as <b>Armageddon</b>. It was quite a boring film, I didn't care about almost none of the character (only for Fichtner's obviously), most of the acting was dreadful, and I just couldn't wait for it to end. </div></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com19tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-667410643073985006.post-20542203858386900992021-06-12T10:59:00.001+02:002021-06-19T10:44:28.058+02:00The Normal Heart (2014)<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8SJwFfHV7E4/YMR24X6junI/AAAAAAAAWVE/3R5YFYv7Lj4ldQrJms8TTW1mfx-fWF0dwCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/The%2BNormal%2BHeart%2B%25282014%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="798" data-original-width="1200" height="426" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8SJwFfHV7E4/YMR24X6junI/AAAAAAAAWVE/3R5YFYv7Lj4ldQrJms8TTW1mfx-fWF0dwCNcBGAsYHQ/w640-h426/The%2BNormal%2BHeart%2B%25282014%2529.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><p style="text-align: justify;">June being Pride Month, I finally decided to watch an LGBTQ+ film that has been on my list for a very long time, Ryan Murphy's <b>The Normal Heart</b>. If you know me, then you know that I never read plots, and I went in assuming it was a gay romance starring Mark Ruffalo and Matt Bomer (please don't ask me where this notion came from). It took me less than five minutes to realise the film would be so much more than that, and it indeed was — a tough, brutally honest, and incredibly emotional film about the tragedy of AIDS. <span></span></p><a name='more'></a><p></p><p style="text-align: justify;">The film opens in the summer of 1981 as Ned Weeks (Mark Ruffalo), an openly gay writer from New York, travels to Long Island to celebrate the birthday of a friend, Craig (Jonathan Groff), with his fellow gay friends. Everyone is having fun without a care in the world, enjoying sex and their freedom — even Ned, who is shy and introverted compared to the others, eventually gives in. They don't even worry too much when Craig collapses on the beach one day and struggles to blow the candles on his cake. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">On his way back, Ned comes across a New York Times article on a new cancer affecting gay men which leads him to Dr. Emma Brookner (Julia Roberts), a doctor who notices a new disease spreading around her gay patients. She asks him to help her raise awareness of it within the gay community and, after a rocky start, he co-founds the Gay Men's Health Crisis organization with his friends Bruce (Taylor Kitsch), Tommy Boatwright (Jim Parsons) and Mickey Marcus (Joe Mantello), and starts fighting to expose the truth about the epidemic to a city and nation in denial. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">In the meantime, Ned approaches Felix Turner (Matt Bomer), a gay reporter at the New York Times, to enlist his help, and, while Felix won't help him, they end up falling in love. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">Written by Larry Kramer — and based on his play of the same name —, <b>The Normal Heart</b> tells a heartbreaking, tragic story of a community that was ignored when they needed help because of their outward differences — even Ned's straight brother Ben (Alfred Molina) gives merely passive support, and, during a confrontation, comes across as homophobic as he won't admit to Ned that, while their sexuality is different, they were born the same. It is also a story that showcases the importance of understanding different cultures and accepting them and giving them equal rights. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">It also tells a beautiful yet tragic love story between two men with a different background — Ned is open about his sexuality and yet he's emotionally repressed and prefers nameless one-night stands to relationships; Felix has an ex-wife and a son he is not allowed to see, and yet he has never denied himself to love and commit with men. A flaw with the script is that it should have allowed the relationship to be developed on-screen rather than it being in the background. The romance still manages to be effective but it would have been nicer to see their love grow slowly. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">There are parts of the film that are specifically written to pull at your heartstrings for a dramatic effect — Jim Parsons's speech at the funeral is the first that comes to my mind, and it is heartbreaking and powerful, and really reminds us that these deaths should not go unnoticed; another is the ordeal Bruce goes through when his boyfriend (Finn Wittrock) dies as the hospital doctors refuse to examine him and issue a death certificate and throw the body out with the garbage. These moments, however, never feel out of place and they only go to reinforce the horrors of the AIDS epidemic. </p><p style="text-align: justify;"><b>The Normal Heart</b> will have you glued to the screen right from the start, and it will keep your focus till the very last minute as it gracefully develops its story. Murphy's direction is great, and the handheld camera, while it's a bit distracting at times, helps to make the drama feel more intimate. The score perfectly fits the film, and the song choices make some scenes more powerful and emotional — I just can't shake off my mind sick people dancing to Gloria Gaynor's <i>I Will Survive</i>, and Simon & Garfunkel's <i>The Only Living Boy in New York </i>is perfect at the end. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">At last but not least there's the cast who delivers excellent performances. Mark Ruffalo brings so much passion and energy to the role and captures very well the anger and frustration gay men were feeling. Matt Bomer gives a devastating performance as Felix — while it was shocking to see a healthy, beautiful young man transform into a sick, dying old man, it's the emotions he brings on the screen that will break you. Jim Parsons also gives a strong performance and proves he's capable of handling dramatic roles as good as he does comedy. Julia Roberts, Alfred Molina, Joe Mantello, and Taylor Kitsch also provide great support. </p><p style="text-align: justify;">Ultimately, <b>The Normal Heart</b> is a must watch as it is a powerful film that shows how difficult it was for gay people at the beginning of this now treatable disease. </p>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ub5uv1tjjEM/WfBFGpjy3dI/AAAAAAAAQiQ/PLF1cTpGSuAdke6ozL-IXKI34iYoVNzCACLcBGAs/s1600/4%252C5.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="29" data-original-width="170" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ub5uv1tjjEM/WfBFGpjy3dI/AAAAAAAAQiQ/PLF1cTpGSuAdke6ozL-IXKI34iYoVNzCACLcBGAs/s1600/4%252C5.png" /></a></div>Sonia Cercahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.com2