Thursday, 11 June 2015

Pulp Fiction (1994)

Genre


Director


Country


Cast

John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, Uma Thurman, Bruce Willis, Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Amanda Plummer, Maria de Medeiros, Ving Rhames, Eric Stoltz, Rosanna Arquette, Christopher Walken, Quentin Tarantino, Steve Buscemi

Storyline

Pumpkin (Tim Roth) and Honey Bunny (Amanda Plummer) are two thieves who decide to rob a coffee shop. Vincent Vega (John Travolta) and Jules Winnfield (Samuel L. Jackson) are two hitmen on the hunt for a briefcase from their employer, mob boss Marsellus Wallace (Ving Rhames). Wallace also asks Vincent to take his wife Mia (Uma Thurman) out. Butch Coolidge (Bruce Willis) is an aging boxer who is paid by Wallace to lose this next fight.

Opinion

Comparing the nominations for the 1995 Oscar's Best Picture - Pulp FictionThe Shawshank Redemption and the winner Forrest Gump - is more than obvious that Oscar winners are not necessarily the best movies in the cinema history. 

Perhaps the best film of all time, and directed by one of the most creative geniuses ever born, Pulp Fiction is mixture of violence, black humour, crime, and action as never seen before, and kinda deals with redemption and spirituality.

The film is perfect from the beginning definition of 'pulp' to the end credits, going through some memorable scenes - The 'Royal with Cheese' discussion, Jules's speech, the twist contest, Butch saving Marsellus, Mia's overdose, Butch choosing a weapon. 

Also, it is impossible to not appreciate the many connections with Reservoir Dogs, like Vincent being Mr. Blonde's brother, Bonnie the nurse - referred in both films as The Bonnie Situation -, and some parts of the story taking place on the same day of RD's events. 

Quentin Tarantino not only proves to be a master in filmmaking, but also to be the master of witty, complex, and clever dialogue, and fast plot that doesn't allow the audience to get bored. There is no wasted line in the whole film, and every single story is told with irony. The cinematography is outstanding and the soundtrack  is one of the best ever.

The acting is top notch. Samuel L. Jackson delivers one hell of a performance as Jules, part specifically wrote for him. The fact that he was denied an Oscar is shameful. John Travolta is obviously the star of the film, and does a great job as Vincent. The supporting cast is outstanding. Bruce Willis, Uma Thurman, Tim Roth, Harvey Keitel, Christopher Walken. All of them. 

The film gets better with each viewing - I didn't think it was possible to love it even more than I did before -, so if you didn't like much the first time, watch it again. If you still don't like it, go watch some commercial success. 

Quotes
Butch: You okay?
Marsellus: Naw man. I'm pretty fuckin' far from okay.
Butch: What now?
Marsellus: What now? Let me tell you what now. I'ma call a coupla hard, pipe-hittin' niggers, who'll go to work on the homes here with a pair of pliers and a blow torch. You hear me talkin', hillbilly boy? I ain't through with you by a damn sight. I'ma get medieval on your ass.
Butch: I meant what now between me and you?
Marsellus: Oh, that what now. I tell you what now between me and you. There is no me and you. Not no more.

Jules: Mmmm! Goddamn, Jimmie! This is some serious gourmet shit! Usually, me and Vince would be happy with some freeze-dried Taster's Choice right, but he springs this serious GOURMET shit on us! What flavor is this?
Jimmie: Knock it off, Julie.
Jules: What?
Jimmie: I don't need you to tell me how fucking good my coffee is, okay? I'm the one who buys it. I know how good it is. When Bonnie goes shopping she buys SHIT. I buy the gourmet expensive stuff because when I drink it I want to taste it. But you know what's on my mind right now? It AIN'T the coffee in my kitchen, it's the dead nigger in my garage.
Jules: Oh, Jimmie, don't even worry about that...
Jimmie: No, No, No, No, let me ask you a question. When you came pulling in here, did you notice a sign out in front of my house that said "Dead Nigger Storage"?
Jules: Jimmie, you know I ain't seen no...
Jimmie: Did you notice a sign out in front of my house that said "Dead Nigger Storage"?
Jules: No. I didn't.
Jimmie: You know WHY you didn't see that sign?
Jules: Why?
Jimmie: 'Cause it ain't there, 'cause storing dead niggers ain't my fucking business, that's why!

2 comments :

  1. Still my favourite film of all time and not likely to be toppled any time soon.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Also one of my all time faves. Great review.

    ReplyDelete